Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

Birdsong Blocked By JMU

by Matthew Stoss

Michael Birdsong says he has no problem with a restriction that forbids him from transferring to another Colonial Athletic Association school, but the James Madison quarterback plans to appeal what he called "ridiculous" limits on his freedom to perhaps play football at one of four non-conference colleges. [details]



Your JMU social media headquarters:

Twitter: @markrselig | @MatthewStoss
Facebook: Daily News Record sports department
Online: Daily News Record

Bourne: No Decision
HARRISONBURG - On a confusing day concerning James Madison University's plans to perhaps switch conferences, athletic director Jeff ...  
Dukes Add 3-Star
The James Madison football team has received a verbal commitment from a three-star defensive tackle - apparently its first for the ...  
Birdsong Bolting JMU
Michael Birdsong is out at James Madison. Two sources said the Dukes' 2013 starting quarterback asked for his release Monday morning ...  
The New Dukes
HARRISONBURG - Last Saturday, the James Madison football team hosted a student-appreciation day. It wanted a party atmosphere and even ...  

COMMITMENTS[More]
Committed/Not Yet Signed
NamePosHt/WtStarsRank
Andre BookerDT6-3/255NR



COMMITMENTS[More]
There are no commitments at this time

2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
A. Davis12.23.60.723.548.137.268.8
R. Goins12.17.30.827.840.835.969.1
D. Moore11.13.74.933.947.439.374.7
A. Nation9.33.11.527.339.331.073.1
C. Cooke5.82.80.922.839.732.469.1
R. Curry5.72.11.827.433.328.068.8
A. Diouf4.93.50.720.042.521.767.3
E. Hood3.01.90.211.250.00.044.0
T. Bessick2.32.10.211.539.50.064.3
G. Swindle0.21.00.25.712.50.050.0
 

MESSAGE BOARDS  
JMU Gold
For VIP Dukes only! Premium discussion about JMU athletics.

More Boards:  


Recruit Search
FOOTBALLBASKETBALLBASEBALL


Schedule and Results
James Madison BASKETBALLRecord: 11-20 (5-10)
2013 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR




[Full list]
1. T. Thompson 6-4/293 DT
2. Josh Rosen 6-4/205 QB
3. Byron Cowart 6-3/248 DE
4. D. Harris 5-11/205 RB
5. C. Jefferson 6-3/260 DT
6. K. Toliver II 6-2/185 DB
7. Daron Payne 6-2/326 DT
8. Ricky Town 6-4/190 QB
9. M. Fitzpatrick 6-0/183 DB
10. I. Marshall 6-2/195 DB




Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos © DukesofJMU.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information ©2011 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.